Frittenden Garden Society

Call us: 01580 852232

Email: info@frittendengardeningsociety.co.uk

banner

FAQ's

Your questions answered below:

/ Autumn Show Awards and Trophies - Current holders 2018

Homeleigh Challenge Bowl
Awarded for member gaining most points in classes 1-19
Duncan Rouse

Ashbee Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 24-37
Patricia Palmer

Kitchen Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 41-44
Joan Burgess

Peasridge Challenge Bowl
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 45-46
Diane Campos

Autumn Show Trophy
Awarded to member gaining most points overall
Duncan Rouse

The Dereck Knight Trophy
Awarded to the Best Entry in Show

The Annie Bull Scented Rose Vase
Awarded to the most scented rose as voted by  visitors

/ Spring Show Awards and Trophies - Current holders 2018

Wordsworth Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 1-8 for daffodils
Duncan Rouse

Spring Blooms Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 9-18
Nicola Robinson

Floral Art Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 21-22
Sue Day

Joyce Newstead Cup
Awarded for best floral exhibit in the show
Dunvan Rouse

Spring Show Trophy
Awarded to member gaining most points overall
Duncan Rouse

Kitchen Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 26-30
Joan Burgess

/ Autumn Show Awards and Trophies - Current holders 2017

Homeleigh Challenge Bowl
Awarded for vegetables in classes 1-19
Duncan Rouse

Ashbee Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in flower classes 24-38
Margaret Knight

Peasridge Challenge Bowl
Floral art. Awarded to member gaining most points in flower classes 46 and 47
Not awarded last year

Kitchen Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 42-45
Not awarded last year

Autumn Show Trophy
Duncan Rouse

/ Spring Show Awards and Trophies - Current holders 2017

Wordsworth Cup For daffodils
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 1-8
Duncan Rouse

Spring Blooms Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 9-18
Annie McKellar

Floral Art Trophy
Awarded to member gaining 1st Prize in class 21 - 22
Carole Jauncey

Kitchen Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 26–30
Joan Burgess

Joyce Newstead Cup
Awarded for best floral exhibit in the show
Carole Jauncey

Spring Show Cup
Duncan Rouse

/ Autumn Show Awards and Trophies - Current holders 2016

Homeleigh Challenge Bowl
Awarded for vegetables in classes 1-19
Duncan Rouse

Ashbee Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in flower classes 24-38
Margaret Knight

Peasridge Challenge Bowl
Floral art. Awarded to member gaining most points in flower classes 46 and 47
June Bull

Kitchen Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 42-45
Joanna Beech

Autumn Show Trophy
Duncan Rouse

/ Spring Show Awards and Trophies - Current holders 2016

Wordsworth Cup For daffodils
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 1-8
Margaret Knight

Spring Blooms Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 9-18
Patricia Palmer

Floral Art Trophy
Awarded to member gaining 1st Prize in class 21
June Bull

Kitchen Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 25–28
Joan Burgess

Joyce Newstead Cup
Awarded for best floral exhibit in the show
Pauline Finn

Spring Show Cup
Patricia Palmer

/ Autumn Show Awards and Trophies - Current holders 2015

Homeleigh Challenge Bowl
Awarded for vegetables in classes 1-19
Duncan Rouse

Ashbee Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in flower classes 24-38
Diane Campos

Peasridge Challenge Bowl
Floral art. Awarded to member gaining most points in flower classes 46 and 47
June Bull

Kitchen Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 42-45
Rosalind Riley/Joanna Beech

Autumn Show Trophy
Awarded to member gaining most points overall
Diane Campos

/ Spring Show Awards and Trophies - Current holders 2015

Wordsworth Cup For daffodils
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 1-8
Duncan Rouse

Spring Blooms Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 9-18
Margaret Knight

Floral Art Trophy
Awarded to member gaining 1st Prize in class 21
Greta Freeman/Sue Betts

Kitchen Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 25–28
Bernie Cooper

Joyce Newstead Cup
Awarded for best floral exhibit in the show
Duncan Rouse

Spring Show Cup
Most points gained overall
Duncan Rouse/Margaret Knight

/ Autumn Show Awards and Trophies - Current holders 2014

Homeleigh Challenge Bowl
Awarded for vegetables in classes 1-19
Duncan Rouse

Ashbee Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in flower classes 24-38
Margaret Knight

Peasridge Challenge Bowl
Floral art. Awarded to member gaining most points in flower classes 46 and 47
June Bull

Kitchen Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 42-45
Valerie Reeves

Autumn Show Trophy
Awarded to member gaining most points overall
Duncan Rouse

/ Spring Show Awards and Trophies - Current holders 2014

Wordsworth Cup For daffodils
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 1-8
Duncan Rouse

Spring Blooms Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 9-18
Margaret Knight

Floral Art Trophy
Awarded to member gaining 1st Prize in class 21
June Bull

Kitchen Cup
Awarded to member gaining most points in classes 25–28
Robin Page

Joyce Newstead Cup
Awarded for best floral exhibit in the show
Nicola Robinson

Spring Show Cup
Most points gained overall
Duncan Rouse

/ How much is membership?

Membership : £5 Individual or £10 Family

/ When are the FGS shows?

FGS SPRING SHOW - Saturday 6th April 2019
Memorial Hall
Staging 8am – 9.30pm
Entry 3pm
Entries by Wednesday 3rd April 2019


FGS AUTUMN SHOW - Saturday 14th September 2019
Memorial Hall
Staging 8am – 9.30am
Entry 3pm
Entries by Wednesday 11th September 2019

Entries cost 30p each,
OPEN CLASSES 50p on the day

Frittenden Garden Society

Frittenden Garden Society